Club Bonspiels

  • Gyro Motors Ross Solomon Senior Men's Bonspiel (November 26, 2019)
  • Snowball Mixed Bonspiel (December 7, 2019)
  • Family & Friends Little Rocks Penguin Bonspiel (February 8, 2020)
  • Junior Cash Skin$ Bonspiel (February 29, 2020)
  • Day Ladies' Invitational Bonspiel (February 12, 2020)
  • Beat the Winter Blahs Women's Bonspiel (February 22, 2020)
  • Gyro Motors Charley Bick Bonspiel (March 6, 2020)
  • Men's Great Canadian Bonspiel (March 7, 2020)
  • Stick Bonspiel (March 18, 2020)

 Join us on Tuesday November 26, 2019, for the Gyro Motors Ross Solomon Senior Men's Bonspiel.   

To print out a copy of the flyer, click here

Ross Solomon 2019 registration

 

Please join us on Saturday December 7, 2019, for Leaside's mixed Snowball Bonspiel!  

To print off a copy of the flyer, click here.

Snowball 2019 registration

 

Please join us for our Family and Friends Penguin Bonspiel on Saturday February 8, 2020. To download a copy of the registration form, click here.

Little Rocks bonspiel

 

 

 

 

Join us on Saturday February 29, 2020, for our Youth Cash Skin$ bonspiel.  To download a copy of the registration form, click here

Bantam skins cashspiel



Please join us on Wednesday February 12, 2020, for our day ladies' High Tea Invitational Bonspiel!

To print out a copy of the flyer, click here.

High Tea Registration Form

 

 

Join us on Saturday February 22, 2020, for our Beat the Winter Blahs women's bonspiel.  To see a full size copy of the flyer, click here

 

Beat the Winter Blahs

 

 

 

 

 

Please join us on Friday March 6, 2020, for the Gyro Motors Charly Bick Bonspiel!  To access the flyer & registration form, click here.

Format is Skins: to win the skins in a given end, the team with hammer must score 2 or more points, or the team without hammer must steal. If there is only a single point scored or if the end is blanked, the skins associated with that end carry over to the next end.

Charlie Bick

 

 

Join us on Saturday March 7, 2020, for our men's Great Canadian Bonspiel!  To print out a copy of the flyer, click here

Great Canadian 2019

To download a copy of the flyer, click here

 

Leaside Stick Bonspiel 2019

Join us on Wednesday March 18, 2020, for our annual open Stick Bonspiel. 

 

.

 

 

 

Club Champions 2016/17

DAY SKINS
Champions Day SKins

 

 Doug Manning (S), George Lewis, Dave Butchart, Earl Kuntz

 

 

 

 DAY WOMEN

Monday League:
Bingham Trophy (Draw 1) – Gail Ann Ferguson (S), Dorothy Robertson, Barbara Gott, Anne Medlock
Mhora Murray Trophy (Draw 2) – Jane Roberts (S), Anne Parker, Susan Dick, Pauline Glasgow
Dickinson Trophy (Draw 3) – Gail Ann Ferguson (S), Kathy Tyndale / Betty Hicks, Susan Dick, Wendy Jarvis

Tuesday Morning League:
Draw 1 - Sandra Trafford (S), Tara Lang, Janin Robertson, Carol Morello
Draw 2 - Norrie Brockest (S), Tara Lang, Jerene Edgehill, Rita Ngo
Draw 3 - Pat Lee (S), Sylvie Dion, Katilin Doiron, Rita Ngo

Tuesday Afternoon League:
Flo Brown Trophy (Draw 1) – Mary Anne Hicks (S), Beverley Metcalfe, Carmel Fitzpatrick, Audrey Kouyoumdjan
Donna Bell Trophy (Draw 2) – Kathy Hague (S), Betty Hicks, Marnie Ferguson, Melanie Short
Merle Williams Trophy (Draw 3) – Mary Anne Hicks (S), Joanne Shaland, Pauline Malley, Catherine Dorman

Thursday Team Entry League:
Grand Aggregate Winners – Pat Reid (S), Marilyn Pleckaitis, Bernie Gillet, Debbie Murnaghan
Flight A – Carol Jackson (S), Mavis Taylor, Carol Fraser, Carol Pratt
Flight B – Pat Lee (S), Sandra Trafford, Melanie White, Elly Caesar
Flight C – Cheryl Darling (S), Susan Dick, Janine Cox, Nancy Fox

DAY MEN
“A” Event – Cam Hall (S), Gerry Rowat, Dave Butchart, Jerry Omelon
“B” Event – Harley Hubble (S), Alan Faiers, John Bonner, Earl Kuntz
All Star Team - Cam Hall (S), John Bonner, Dave Butchart, Earl Kuntz
Crying Towel - Tom Begg, Michael Doucet, Bruce Stewart, Phil Tinning
Sprague Trophy - Dave Butchart, Earl Kuntz

EVENING SKINS

Monday Skins Champs

 

 Champions: Richard Van Dine, Judy Mackett, Michelle MacDonald, Patrick Kniss

 

 

 

 

EVENING MEN

Tuesday League:
Flight A – Liam Kane (S), Steve Forbes, Gary MacDonald, Robert Lyle
Flight B – David Ellis (S), Robbie Fraser, Sean Holladay, Dan Westenek 
Flight C – Gregor Grant (S), John Wylie, Roger Pugsley, Bill Rowlands
Flight D – Stan Murray (S), Brian Harrison, Michael Montrose, Rory Cattanach

Thursday League:
Flight 1 – Dave Taylor (S), Gerry Hawkins, Matt Bulman, Neil Anderson
Flight 2 – Rob Harling (S), Ted Helleyer, Don Dawson, Floyd Dempster
Flight 3 – Eric Roberts (S), Julian Fosbery, Mike Reynolds, Jon Joyce
Flight 4 – Cameron McKay (S), George Czindl, Stephen Andrews, Daniel McKay

Trophy Winners (Tuesday vs. Thursday):
Bob Murray Memorial (Flight 1) – Dave Taylor (S), Gerry Hawkins, Matt Bulman, Neil Anderson
Birrell’s Trophy (Flight 2) – David Ellis (S), Robbie Fraser, Sean Holladay, Dan Westenek
Alexander Trophy (Flight 3) – Eric Roberts (S), Julian Fosbery, Mike Reynolds, Jon Joyce
Leads & Seconds Trophy (Flight 4) – George Czindl (S), Cameron McKay, Stephen Andrews, Daniel McKay, Andrew McKay

EVENING WOMEN
Women flight 1

 

Flight 1 – Kate McKellar (S), Michelle MacDonald, Bhadra Lokuge, Judy MacLellan

 

 

 

Flight 2 – Sarah Tolton (S), Karen Anderson, Gillian Rodger, Barb Sarjeant
Flight 3 – Christine Martell (S), Margaret Gooderham, Rosemary Haydon, Heather Makin
Flight 4 – Judy Cook (S), Meloday Arnold, Sheelagh Lawrance, Janine Ball
Overall Points Winner – Kate MacKellar (S), Michelle MacDonald, Bhadra Lokuge, Judy MacLellan

WEEKEND MIXED
Mixed Flight 1

 

 Club Champions (Flight 1) – Karen Duxbury (S), Matt Bulman, Nancy Stewart, Neil Duxbury

 

 

 

 

“B” Trophy (Flight 2) – Liam Kane (S), Judy Hudson, Chris Kovac, Jenna Hilborn
Flight 3 – Allen Tran (S), Jennifer Mah, Arthur Anderson, Kathy Bateman
Flight 4 – Russ Martin (S), Carol Martin, Brock Johnston, Margaret Johnston
Flight 5 – Scott Caesar (S), Elly Caesar, Steve Caesar, Kim Walker
Flight 6 – James Manson (S), Sharon Shin, David Young, Claire McInroy
Flight 7 – Parker Liddle (S), Sarah Schroeder, Gord Ferguson, Leslie Liddle
Flight 8 – John Wong (S), Karen Atkin, Martin Glebe, Mary Panouolias

Falconer Award: Liam Kane (S), Judy Hudson, Chris Kovac, Jenna Hilborn

PIZZA LEAGUE
Craig Garbe (S), Kyle Wedge, Sebastien Carrizo, and Dylan Coombs

SUNDAY OPEN
Sunday open champions

 

 Flight A – John Dickson (S), Tricia Dickson, Irving Reid, Karen Reid

 

 

 

Flight B – 
Flight C – 

Club Closure due to covid-19 pandemic

AlertMarch 24: With the most recent restrictions put in place by provincial authorities, club members and the general public will not be permitted access to the club for the foreseeable future.   If there is any urgent matter that requires immediate attention, please e-mail general manager Paivi Liitela at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Paivi will be at the club:   Monday April 6 & Tuesday April 7:  9 am to 3 pm     -----      Wednesday April 8:   9 am to 2 pm  

Note: for the week of April 12, I will plan to be at the club a couple of evenings for those unable to come during the day.

Congratulations - Day Ladies Champions!

Day ladies trophyThe Toronto Curling Association Day Ladies Championship is taking place at a number of GTA clubs from November 12 through 14. 

Congratulations to event champions Team Carwardine!
Congratulation to winner of the consolation event Team Reid.
Congratulations to team Holladay for its runner up finish in the second event!

What a fantastic showing by all of our Leaside teams!! 

 

Member Login